+31 (0)73 614 5937 info@transequity.nl
Privacy statement

TransEquity Network is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. TransEquity Network respects the privacy of all users of its website and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidential.

Contact details:

https://www.transequity.nl/
Address: Julianaplein 8, 5211BC in ‘s-Hertogenbosch
Telephone number: +31 (0) 73 614 5937

Privacy statement TransEquity Network

Personal data that we process

TransEquity Network processes your personal data when you use our services and / or when provided by yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a contact request on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Information about your activities on our website

– Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@transequity.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

TransEquity Network processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– To e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services.

Automated decision-making

TransEquity Network does decide on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as a TransEquity Network employee) sitting in between. TransEquity Network uses the following computer programs or systems:

MailChimp, is used for sending the newsletter. As soon as you register via the website, you will automatically be added to the mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on unsubscribe at the bottom of the newsletter.

How long we store personal data

TransEquity Network does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Name and e-mail address> Practical term> Complete your contact request or send the newsletters.

Sharing personal data with third parties

TransEquity Network shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TransEquity Network remains responsible for these processing operations. TransEquity Network also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your expressed permission.

MailChimp, is used for sending the newsletter. In this context we share your name and e-mail address.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

TransEquity Network only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TransEquity Network and you have the right of data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@transequity.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks, at your request.

TransEquity Network also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

TransEquity Network takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@transequity.nl